Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a sql view to return a total from and existing table

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am looking for a query/view to add to a database to retrieve and combine data from an existing table. Table named "Bin" for the purpose of a crystal report. The table consists of 1000's of items, many duplicates in different bins with a different on hand and burn QTY. The results should not duplicate items, should not list any bin but should add the OnHand and burn QTY of duplicate items as TotalQTY

Item Bin      OnHand      Burn      
abc        1           2                 0      
dgf       2           3                 0      
abc       3           4                 3      
abc       4           8            8      
acdf       5           0                 0      
dgf       6           0                 0      
xyz       7           1               1
                        
                        
                        
Query should combine like items and add their onHand and burn colums to return the below results      
                  
Item         TotalQTY                  
abc            25                  
dgf             3                  
acdf             0
xyz          2
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676693
select Item, SUM(OnHand + Burn) as TotalQTY                  
  from bin
 group by Item

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676695
Try something like

Select Item, Sum(OnHand) + Sum(Burn) as TotalQty
From TableBin
Group By Item

Open in new window


mlmcc
0