Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 VPN IP Change

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I am trying to simply change the WAN IP address of our IPSec VPN route on our firewalls. They are greyed out. Is there anyway to do this with ought having to recreate the whole route? I'm using the ASDM interface.
0
Comment
Question by:techindahaus
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39676864
Could you show us how you are trying to change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 39678176
IPsec setup menu
If you look at where it says "remote IP", you will notice that it is greyed out. All I need to do is update that IP but cannot. How can I fix that?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678687
You can download the config trough the ASDM, change it (search for the IP and change it) and then restore the config trough the ASDM.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2190220

via the ASDM you cannot change the IP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39683175
I know you dont want to use it but this is simple as peas in the commmand line?

Cisco ASA - Changing VPN IP Addresses

PL
0