Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install Medical Software Application designed for Windows in Apple MAC system

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a Clinician who has Medical application software/ CD reviewer that is designed for windows OS and compatible with old MAC OS only. He tried to install the application on that CD on his new MAC system with 10.9 Maverick OS but it seems is not compatible with error message "Power PC files is not compatible".

Would there be any chance that he can use this CD on his new MAC system? appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:juanromero
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 225 total points
ID: 39676714
The easiest solution here would be to use a virtual machine with either windows or the older Mac OS
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 225 total points
ID: 39676917
I believe Mac OSX stopped supporting Power PC applications after 10.5.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 225 total points
ID: 39676971
The short answer is NO, you cannot run the PowerPC Mac version of the software on that computer.

The Mac PowerPC version of the software will NOT run on the new MAC as it uses an Intel processor and the software is probably 6+ years old and the hardware and software of the new Mac is not compatible.

You cannot even run the software under an old OSX version in a virtual machine as the early versions of OSX and OS9 are not virtualisable -  so that is not an option either.

You would need an old Apple Mac 3 to 4+ years old with OSX version 10.1 - 10.6 running as these can support older PowerPC applications

Look at the CD and see what version of Windows is required ... if it supports Windows XP.  If this is the case you should be able to install a Virtual PC software on the Mac .
There are a few options,
Parallels - http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/
VMWare Fusion - http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/
Oracle VirtualBox - https://www.virtualbox.org
or even possibly Crossover Mac (http://www.codeweavers.com/products/)

plus you'll need a CD installer disc with Windows XP and a license ... not great news I'm afraid.

Is there any chance that the software concerned has been upgraded in the last decade??  Is there a newer version which is OSX compatible?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 225 total points
ID: 39678709
Of the software mentioned by Eoin, Crossovers is the only one which does NOT require a Windows CD or licence. However, it does not work with all Windows software.

You can download a free time limited trial here:

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/

If it works, you can buy it. Otherwise, just delete it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juanromero
ID: 39692433
Thank you for the info.
0