Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can we add additional monitor with hp TS600 pc

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi
I have HP TS600 PC I want to add  additional monitor with this , can we ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39678832
I see several versions of the 600 listed with different specs, but as long as you have an open USB slot, a USB Video card should do the trick.

Depending on your needs and budget, you can get one with VGA, DVI, and/or HDMI output(s).
The price range is from about $40USD, to up in the $100USD area.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39679513
HP TS600 PC< is this a Touch smart? check the images on the right in that frame shows the connections you have available,

Could also use a display adapter

Check your PSU if it can handle it.
Might also be worth contacting HP as your PC manufacturer so that you don't exceed your computer capabilities.

the matrox Graphics eXpansion Modules for your consideration.
Check with your local PC store or shop online in your country
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/dh2go/digital_se/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39701326
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39830245
thanks
0