?
Solved

can't resolved Host Name in DNS server

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Dear All,

I use windows 2008 R2 server. In recently, some users complaint one domain name (owa.XXXX.com) can’t access. I use nslookup command to trace this domain name (owa.XXXX.com) can’t be resolved in DNS server , but others domain name can be resolved in same DNS server. Please help me to find out this problem, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676826
Try below
in same zone create one more record with some fake ip address

For ex:
abc.xxxx.com with 192.168.10.x/24 (fake IP address)

Check if this record is resolved from DNS server ?

let me know the result so that i can troubleshoot further..

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39677539
Hi,

Do you mind to share the NSLookup results here plz?

Thanks
0