Solved

Delegating admin rights

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I want to delegate permission for a new system administrator to manage below tasks:

1. User password change (windows 2008 DC)
2. Create/ manage new mailbox (exchange 2010)
3. Change user property

How I can provide these permissions to a user called itsupport

regds
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 166 total points
ID: 39676766
You need to delegate control for above activity

For reset password see this:http://www.petri.co.il/delegate-permission-reset-ad-user-account-passwords.htm

Create/ manage new mailbox
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5a8aa60f-0a22-44e3-ada5-d3c696087bb3/delegate-control-in-ad

How to Delegate Basic Server Administration To Junior Administrators  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555986

Best Practices for Delegating Active Directory Administration  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?

Step-by-Step Guide to Using the Delegation of Control Wizard
http://www.activewin.com/win2000/step_by_step/active_directory/delegsteps.shtml
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 167 total points
ID: 39677517
Hi,

Check this

Here is the Step by step procedure with Screenshots

Active Directory rights delegation – overview
http://kpytko.pl/2012/05/16/active-directory-rights-delegation-overview/

 and

How to delegate password reset permissions for your IT staff
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1464-how-to-delegate-password-reset-permissions-for-your-it-staff

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel0 earned 167 total points
ID: 39686018
1. User password change (windows 2008 DC)

http://www.lostwindowspassword.com/reset-windows-server-2008-dc-password.html

2. Create/ manage new mailbox (exchange 2010)

The Mailbox Management Policy is a discontinued feature. You might find what you need in the new features section on Microsoft's site here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298136.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123720(v=exchg.141).aspx

3. Change user property

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2184692/updating-active-directory-user-properties-in-active-directory-using-powershell

Hope it helps.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now