Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

2 of of 4 Cluster Validation Fail to Connect

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have 4 servers that I want to cluster. I have been able to create a successful 2008 R2 Cluster wit two of them. However the other two will not connect. It says failed to connect to service manager. The whole network is 2008 R2 Active Directory.

Node 1 and 2 are already a successful cluster.

Here is the weird thing. When i run cluster validation from Node 3, then it says failed to connect to service manager for node 4. When I run the test from node 4 it says the same thing for node 3.

However if i go to Node 1 or 2 I don't get that error. I can successfully connect to service manager and run the validation for node 3 and 4. However the test fails it can't seem to connect to node 3 wmi to check hardware, bios, etc... The test cancels.

Node 1 and 2 are identical server and node 3 and 4 are identical servers in hardware. however 1 and 2 are not the same as 3 and 4. I'm trying to make two clusters.

Is this a DNS problem? Or WMI problem? Router problem? I ran powershell commands and it says both WMI is fine for remote.

Fire wall is completely shut off on all 4 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39677256
First are you trying to add the node 3 and node 4 in the same cluster of node1 and node2.

If yes i believe you cant do that since you are using different servers which is not identical.
 

refer below links

http://blogs.technet.com/b/aevalshah/archive/2012/05/15/windows-server-2008-r2-failover-clustering-best-practice-guide.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771404.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39677463
Probably a Firewall issue.. is windows firewall enabled? If yes try disabling it and see..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39677485
Hi,

I have a quick question for you..

Are you trying to add 3 & 4 nodes to 1 & 2 (2 node cluster) you are running already or you are trying to create TWO two-node clusters separately (1&2) Cluster1 and (3&4)Cluster 2?

Do you mind sharing the validation logs?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677506
I guess in the meantime you can try this..

Understanding Cluster Validation Tests

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726064.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39677957
Sorry guys you are misunderstanding. I'm not trying to make all 4 into one cluster. Hopefully this helps. The only reason I ran validation test from node 1 or 2 was to see if i could actually connect to node 3 and 4.

You see whenever I try to run validation from node 3 it say it cannot connect to node 4 and vice versa. They can't connect to each other.

My goal is to make two clusters.

It is weird how I can connect to them from node 1 or 2.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39678082
Can both Servers ping each other?
0