Solved

How can I block onine streaming movies

Posted on 2013-11-26
10
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I work in a school and we are trying to block streaming movies from playing on the computers. We have an Iboss router and I checked off the usual videos entertainment adult and pornography, but there are many websites and proxy sites that still work. Is there any other way to block it from the computer itself?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:avib27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39676896
have a look for filtering and select the usual files they use .mov etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 39676903
i hear you on that but if they find a website like putlocker or cinema ( something) and it bypasses the filter what else can I block? It`s very silly checking everyday and having to block website by website
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39676915
what router do you have if it doesn't do what you need look for one that does its called filtering of media files
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 385 total points
ID: 39676942
There are few solutions but everything can be pass by some tools.

1. screaning control - know from file servers to block extensions

2. alternative DNS - service like open DNS can filter your traffic by don't resolwing DNS names of specified gropus http://www.opendns.com/business-security/ its cheap and it doesn't meter what router do you have.

3. use another web site scoring system but this usually must be inside of router - for example zyxel is using blue cout http://www.bluecoat.com you can buy subscription and use their online tools. Every site that user type is scans in their database online and scored if it machts with your banned criteria it gives info to router to block website.

4. L2 filtering with IDP but also need subscription to actualize or you can disable FLASH as 90% player platform

5. if you know common websites you can block them by IP like facebook have only 4 ip pools even it have thousands of servers. This will work even on HTTPS try but is not resist to aonymizers.

So best praktise is to use combination of tools for example Bluecoat to block online anonymizers and proxy systems. And IDP sonds to control traffic and applications like TOR and even open dns sat first filter that helps you reduce traffic and performance needs on your router. Becouse to have realtime data scans you need minimum CORE2DUO processor in router or yous pc based router all in one like KERIO CONTROL.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39678177
avib27 --
Use your HOSTS file to block the URLs of the sites of the streaming movies
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

The instructions are in this reference, but if you have questions, let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 39680400
Hey,

I would do HOSTS but I cant keep blocking every single website that pops up, it is very time consuming. Are there any free programs or a setting I can just flip off or on to make it work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39680418
No free software exist. Lots of are free for home use. Even OPEN DNS is free for home for biz use it is 33$ pre user per year.

Free home version is working even for corporation but it is illegal
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681454
avib27--
The link which I posted earlier
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
offers a hosts.zip file which will preload many undesirable sites into your HOSTS file.  You may find that some of the streaming video sites are already in there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39682893
pointless messing with hosts files on multiple machines.

You need a firewall between your school network and the router. I would look at a really good opensource one pfsense. You can then put a proxy on it and force your domain pc's to use it.

Also add opendns as your DNS this alone is miles better than hosts file fiddling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 39683066
is there an easier way like blocking html and flash on xp machines?
0