Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Editing an MP3 File

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Say,

I have an MP3 file voice recording and wish to edit the sound clip - what low cost or open source software can you recommend?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676965
I don't do a lot of sound file editing, however I have used Audacity in the past and it seems to be fairly good.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

P.s. It is open source so completely free of charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39676974
Tx. any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676981
As mentioned above, Audacity is THE tool to use for this. It is multi platform (runs on Linux, but has also been ported to windoze. There is even a portableapps version of it which means it doesn't need to be installed on every PC, you can take it along on a USB stick and run it directly from there. I always prefer portableapps tools over other standard software:

http://portableapps.com/apps/music_video/audacity_portable

http://portableapps.com/
0