[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS invalid entries

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi
When adding a second DC to our domain (existing W2003 DC, adding a W2012 DC) I made a mistake and ended up renaming the new W2012 machine and re-applying AD.
There are some entries in DNS refering to this now non-existant machine.
Am I safe to delete these entries?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lewej
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39677192
if you have used method mentioned in below article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816601(v=ws.10).aspx
Then probably DNS records cleanup will take place automatically.

You may change wrong \ false NS records, Host (A) and PTR records if any

In addition you need to do one more cleanup other than DNS
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc794759(v=ws.10).aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lewej
ID: 39677224
Hi

Thanks. I did not use the method in the article.

I actually tried to remove the old DC name from AD, and rebuilt the mahcine entirely with a new name. Only later did I notice there are still some entries in DNS referring to the old machine, which clearly was not properely removed.

Hence I do not think re-naming is going to help. As I already have the correct name of the new and active DC in existance. Renaming the old machine to overwrite the new one sounds dodgey to me.

What do you think? As the errant DC anme is only notional, could I not manually delete all entries in DNS?

Thanks agian
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39677242
Do you have the correct DNS entries for the renamed active DC. Does the OLD DNS entries and Presently renamed DC DNS entries pointing to the Same IP address ? Please provide the screenshots for both

I believe You can remove the OLD duplicate DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 900 total points
ID: 39677262
Since you have added new ADC with new name, you can remove old entries from DNS pointing to old Dc name if any.

Still I suggest you to run Metadata cleanup to clear old DC references if any

Also check old DC stale entry under active directory user and ciomputers "domain node, System, File Replication Service, and Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share).

Also remove old DC object from active directory sites and services container as well.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lewej
ID: 39677297
Thanks Mahesh and Jai - much appreciated.
0