[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 how to allow users to modify members of a distribution group

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

Perhaps someone has solved the following problem.

We have users that we would like to be able to modify members of DGroups, did this http://sysadmin-talk.org/2010/06/omg-allowing-end-users-to-manage-distribution-group-membership-in-exchange-2010-2/

After logging into OWA as the user, under Options, under Groups I should be able to manage the list is empty. In EMC I´ve added the users to be manager.

Feels like a permission problem? The group is visible in my GAL and I can open it but not edit.

Any idea?

Thanks,
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39677239
Are you tried modifying members directly from GAL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39677240
Yep exactly. Then I get this even though Ive set the user to be Manager,

"changes to the distribution list membership cannot be saved.  you do not have sufficient permission to perform this operation on this object
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39677243
The Domain administrator works. If I set this user as manager to a group, the group immediatelly appears in OWA for the Administrator and it can edit the group.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39677247
For modifying DG via GAL, check if it is a universal group or not.
If not then change to universal group & then try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39677250
Its a Universal group.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39677381
You need to set user as DL group manager, then it will allow that user to modify DL

Mahesh
0