Solved

Old DNS Site

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi

Our busines sused to ahve a second building, and a second DNS site. This was lett some four years ago.

I still have the site in Forward Lookup Zones under DC site and GC site leaves.

Can I just delete these, or am I meant to remove then somehow? They are 'orphaned' so may be difficult to amdinister. Hence my sdeleteion question.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lewej
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 260 total points
ID: 39677390
Yes remove it.

Was that DC Server demoted or just taken out?

If the DC is still in Active Directory

Look at this

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39677451
Presumably you still have access to the PDC?
Removal of DNS entries should be the last thing after a couple of other checks...

1. If the remote server is also a secondary DC then you really ought to demote it first otherwise you can end up with an unclean removal which can then remain as an orphan lurking on other controllers. Look in Domain Controllers in Active Directory User and Computers on your PDC

2. Check for (and remove if necessary) the remote servers in Computers section of ADU&C on your PDC

3. Finally, delete the DNS entries on the PDC and replication will push the changes to any other secondary DNS servers in the domain.

4. Go home for tea and medals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lewej
ID: 39677662
Brilliant - thanks TRGrass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lewej
ID: 39677668
Murfur - have given myself a medal - thanks again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39683473
In addition I will recommend to take backup of server and seperate dns backup before you proceed with demotion:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/6409b8d5-da43-41f6-83ba-f706a6422dcc/dns-manual-backup?forum=winserverDS

If the server is removed from network you can safely delete the same.I will also recommend to run dcdiag /q and check if any error is reported.If the faulty server instances are also present in AD then you need perfrom metadata cleanup see this:http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now