Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu VM updated and wouldnt restart, used recovery mode, now need help

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

We have a lone Ubuntu 12 VM that our dev team use, they had run the system updates which then required a reboot but left it.

I then was the lucky person who had to shut the VM down as they wanted to extend a Virtual disk, upon shutting this down it got stuck so had to hard power it off and then it got stuck booting up, it look as though some kind of Kernel update has been done,

We run recovery Mode and this got the VM back up and running, I now need to understand if running the recovery mode has permanently rolled it back (similar to a Windows Last Known Good) or if when we restart it will try and use the new updated files again


On a secondary note it would also be useful ti understand

A) who / when the updates were run.....is there a log file with this detail in?

B) Whats stopped the VM from booting, is there an equiveilent of the Windows Event Log

As you may have guessed i'm focused on Wintel and have just been landed with this Linux issue so i'm a bit of a novice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39681889
Kernel update required a reboot afterwards, in this case a reboot did not happen, which could cause system problems to shutdown, because new kernel out of sync with current OS. Or if system update failed, also would cause it stuck at reboot.

When you ran recovery mode, just like run Windows recovery on CD/DVD, which could rolled Kernal and other packages back to its original version, you could check the current kernal version and compare it to the updating one to find out, or you could try to run the system updates again.

Logfile can be checked are:

/var/log/messages
/var/log/dmesg
/var/log/lastlog
history
etc...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688201
Hi!

Check this logfile: /var/log/dpkg.log

This is a single log file that records all the apt activities, such as installs or upgrades, for the various package managers (dpkg, apt-get, synaptic, aptitude).

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39693868
Thanks, in the end we just boot into previous linux version and it seems to work fine
0