[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drupal based website

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Few days back we went live with Drupal based website on internet by replacing a HTML based one. However when we search for it on Google, it returns the old urls (from the HTML site), and clicking on them results in "page not found" error.

We tried to configure the sitemap on the Google web master tools but the old urls still appear in Google search results and there is no sign of the new urls. It seems that Google is still displaying results from its earlier cache.

Has anyone faced this problem before and is there a resolution to force Google to pick new urls. Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alok-Agarwal
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677446
Google will take several days to several weeks to reindex your site.

The correct thing to do is to do a 301 redirect of all the old urls to the appropriate page on the new site. This has several benefits:
 - Any users landing on the old pages will get redirected to the appropriate new page whether it's as from following a link from another site or a result in the search engines.
 - Search engines understand a 301 redirect basically says, this page has permanently moved to here.

If you have the urls of the old site to hand then great, you can just set up redirects, if not, then you will need to rely on page not found errors and/or Google webmaster tools to tell you.

To actually create the redirects it is best to use the redirect module:
https://drupal.org/project/redirect
In conjunction with the 404 not found errors listed at:
Reports > Top 'page not found' errors > Fix 404 pages with url redirects (admin/config/search/redirect/404)

If you are super lazy, then there is also the search 404 module:
https://drupal.org/project/search404
This will automatically perform a search based off the url parameters and optionally redirect to the best match. However, to perform best on the search engines, I would recommend my first option but you could redirect the most important pages manually, then use search 404 to mop up the rest.

Kind regards,
Oliver
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39680401
Drupal has a redirect module, so until Google kicks in, you can at least redirect users to the appropriate pages.

https://drupal.org/project/redirect

And you can go to the configuration -> Site info page and have all 404s redirect to the page of your choice.
0