Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

license logging service

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have windows 2003 service which is a domain controller too.

I had this issue yesterday when users stopped getting connected to outlook & mapped network drives. I disabled the "License Logging service" & I was good. I notice that this service starts running even though the service was disabled. ANy idea why it would start running on its own. also do I loose on anything if I keep it disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 39677478
You won't be able to keep it disabled.  Like the name suggests, it checks to make sure that you are in your licencing CAL limit.

What you need to do is purchase more CALS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39677501
How come all of a sudden I fell short of Cals? I have not added any users. Where do I check my Cals licences & how many I am short of?  also can I keep it to Manual until I buy Cals?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39677515
Have you had a problem since restarting the licencing service?  If you've not added any additional users then you are probably right by saying that you don't need any more.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 750 total points
ID: 39677588
Maybe you have not added more users, but your CAL limit has reached if one user is shared between two o more computers, check how many computers are accessing and printing at same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39708413
thank you
0