Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDC Not Allowing Connections from Mac OS

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
So here's the situation...I have a Windows Remote Desktop server setup (2008 R2), but it will only allow connection from Windows PCs.

If you try and connect from Mac or Android/Linux, connection fails...with the usual "Machine may not be turned on or have Remote Access enabled, etc".
Windows PCs can connect without a problem.

Remote access is setup to allow connections from any version of Remote Desktop.

For Mac I've tried both CoRD and Microsoft's RDC for Mac.  I've tried from an Android device using Microsoft's new client for Android, same result, won't connect.

Any ideas on things I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39677530
I would check the setting for NLA "Network Layer Authentication" if it's enabled I would disable it.  If it's disabled, I would enable it, then disable it again to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1500 total points
ID: 39677570
Try connecting using IP and port, on this format: 172.16.12.21:3389
0