Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hyper-v 2012 R2 and shutdown

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
With Windows 2012 R2 and Hyper-V role there is a problem that when shutting down the host it dont care about the Hyper-V guests. I see that many have this problem and i have tested it on two different servers. Any workarround on this problem? In 2008 the shutdown on a host took some time since it should shutdown, save or whatever the option on the guest was, but on 2012 R2 the shutdown dont wait at all. Its all updates on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677569
yes, this is probably bug in 2012 R2 Hyper-V

Time being you can Powershell: Get-VM | Stop-VM and then shutdown host system. Or you can deploy a cluster with only one node - it's supported.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/f24bfa41-247e-48b6-a674-6ed4fefa46b0/hyperv-operating-system-shutdown-not-functioning-on-windows-server-2012-r2

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39678582
What do you mean by “it doesn’t take of the guests when shutting down”?

I have a Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter evaluation edition and it does put the client OS in saved sate when it’s shutting down and then it brings them up if it’s specified in “Automatic Start Action”.

Did you install the 2012 R2 Integration services on the virtual machines?

Did you patch your host up to the latest Microsoft updates on November 2013?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679107
This is a known bug. It only occurs if you set the VM action to "shut down." Pausing/saving the VM works properly. But if the action to be taken is to shut down the VM, the VM is simply turned off instead.

So the workaround is don't shut down your VMs. Put them in a saved state instead. The fix will be a patch to be released.
0