Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send connector Exchange 2010 settings/error

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi There,


The network setup is:

Technicolor router (public IP)
Draytek Router (WAN2-DZM)
Windows 2008 R2 (single domain, GC, DNS, DHCP, Exchange 2010)

The Draytek was the original router and everything was working fine inside and outside the network.

By mistake the ADSL connection on Draytek was terminated and we have to use the technicolor box instead. The Draytek is connected to Technicolor LAN3 port and setup as DZM.

Since the public IP has changed, I have amended the mx records with the new IP public IP of technicolor.

MX webmail.domain.com

I've used MX Tools website to test the MX record above and it seems to be fine.

I have also amended the A records to new IP address:

webmail.domain.com  public IP
autodiscover.domain.com public IP

I can now receive emails from external domains but not send out.

Do I have to amend my send connector to route via my new ISP or another server (smarthost) ?

Bounce back message is below:

Thank you.

Unfortunately, messages from PUBLIC IP weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors.
A problem occurred during the delivery of this message to this e-mail address. Try sending this message again. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
 

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: server.Local
aaa@hotmail.com
COL0-MC2-F39.Col0.hotmail.com #550 OU-002 (COL0-MC2-F39) Unfortunately, messages from PUBLIC IP weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors. ##
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677516
Check your IP's that are used for sending out the mails outside on mxtoolbox.com
Looks like your IP's are having bad reputation over internet & receiver is rejecting mails from them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39677525
To add to MKs_ suggestion it does sound like the new IP you got has a bad rep. You can normally fix this by running a check at http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

This will show you what blacklists your IP address is on and you will need to go through each one and remove yourself if it allows you to or contact the blacklist provider and inform them you just got this IP address and request to be taken off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39677532
thanks

The IP was blacklisted in Chile. I have requested to be unlisted.

Any work around suggested to route emails perhaps via my domain register (best practice) ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39677543
The only way (that i know of) to get around this would to pay for some type of smart host and send your mail to them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39677601
yes, if you can route emails through some other smart host having good reputation
Best practice can be using multiple IP for sending, keeping one IP/Smart host in spare

Note: Changing IP may affect some configuration with some partners, like if you have TLS communication setup for some domain & other domain using your IP in their SMTP routes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39678260
thanks.

I setup the domain with Google Apps trial and verified the domain.
Can I create a new connector with smarthost setup and point it to Google?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39680624
thanks
0