Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New WSUS on 2012 no registry entries

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just installed a member server 2012 on my domain and installed the WSUS role/feature. It is installed, updates are loaded and approved where needed.
IIS shows the service is running and the ports for http and https it's using.  

However, There are no registry entries for the windowsupdate even on the server. I usually export those settings to put into the GPO but, alas, nothing there.

Don't think I missed anything in the installation but apparently I did.  
Please give any thoughts on the matter you may have.
thanx.
daver
0
Comment
Question by:davebird
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677508
All you should need to do is add a GPO and set the settings for the WSUS server in the GPO and push it out to your client machines.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677681
Here's a tutorial for you

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_WCfPUFthb0
0