Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 .PST Error

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am having an issue with trying to open .PST files. Every time I try open the file it gives the following error message see attached screen shot and I can;t open the .PST file.

Any ideas?
Outlook-2010-PST-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39677502
You can try to use the scanpst.exe tool to fix the file.  What's the file size?  Is the filesystem formatted Fat32 or NTFS?  You might have hit the limit on the file system size and this causes corruption of very large PST files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39677555
OK, that was the tool I could not remember. AS for the formatting I believe that its NTFS format since its been on an Windows XP Pro and Windows 7 64 bit PCs.

As for the PST file size it is 430,000 KB So its rather large.

What would u suggest?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39677622
According to the error message, it seems that the PST file is corrupted. as suggested try to run scanpst.exe tool from: (C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office 12\scanpst.exe) and if you get the same error when using scanpst.exe to diagnose and repair errors in the file, you can try deleting the old email profile and creating  a new one, then set up the account on the newly created profile. This won’t make the data be missing. PST file size is small so it will be good and quick for fix using scanpst.exe.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39677701
OK Let me try that

THanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 39677704
I agree, the scanpst tool should fix any errors within the PST allowing you to open it.  File size should not be an issue.  I've seen 40GB PSTs not go corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39678209
OK I tried the "scanpst.exe" and it look like it repaired the corrupted file. I also deleted and recreated the users outlook profile. However I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 39678337
Have you tried moving the .PST to another machine, running the scanpst.exe again on it, then opening it in another Outlook?

Give that a shot next and see if you have better luck, this takes hardware out of the equation
and if it works might point to faulty hardware on the machine or at least disk corruption on the Outlook installation.
0