Solved

Cant access Active Directory

Posted on 2013-11-26
12
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

I have a 2000SBS server which needs to hang in there for another 2 months.

It is not used for AD but it is configured.

It looks like it cant see the domain controller even though it is the domain controller when in "sites and services" etc..

I can't see the operations masters, they just show as "ERROR".

I cannot access ADUC for the last few days getting the message "the target name is incorrect"

I have an error in Event Log:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.

Would this error stop me accessing the domain?

If the server reboots will I still be able to log back in if the domain is down?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:George-
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 250 total points
ID: 39677595
restart the server and keep pressing F8, choose and run directory services repair to see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 39677675
I would reboot the server and boot it normally first to see if it sorts itself out.

Do you have a working backup just incase?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39677727
Not of AD,  Tried a system state using NTBackup and it failed.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39677730
Could it be DNS releated?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39678126
You put that its not used for AD.  Is it just used for file services?  And if so, are the permissions etc setup or is it an open share?

A JRNL_WRAP_ERROR shouldn't cause this issue I wouldn't think.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39678158
It is SBS with all the AD stuff installed but it is no longer used so now it is just required for file shares and a couple of applications connected to over the IP.

Connecting to the file shares are not an issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39678167
Just to confirm, Is it SBS 2003 or 2000?

Have you tried restarting core services (AD/DNS/DHCP etc) - Note, if AD is inaccessible then it will have probably already stopped these services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39678181
SBS2000

DNS, yes.

DHCP, no.

What AD services?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39678232
Its been some time since working on SBS 2000, I can't remember the service names.

Do a clean reboot and see if you have the same issue.  If you do then as per the first comment, run a directory services repair (F8).

It maybe worth getting a backup of the files and folders if possible...

You need to be replacing it ASAP ideally as its no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39678246
Yeah, should have been replaced a long time back.  Just need it to hang in for a couple of months.

My stress is that if I reboot and AD does not come back, will I be able to log in?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39678723
The details SHOULD be cached.

You don't have much of a choice by the sounds of it though - This is why I suggested backing up data if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:George-
ID: 39697758
changing DNS to be the local static IP from 127.0.0.1 and a reboot fixed it.
Thanks all.
0