Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unlock Adobe Protect

Posted on 2013-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-28
we scan documents in using paperport 14  set to create a pdf file.
we then open in Adobe 8 and the file is protected. We do not want it protected as it blocks other viewers of the server from seeing the file.
how do we permanently set it to unlock?
0
Comment
Question by:mikovitz
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39679876
By default, paperport 14 will create a . MAX file upon scanning document.

Have you set a rule or routine in paperport 14 to export the .MAX file to a .PDF file?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39681012
There should be a MAX to PDF converter in the Windows Start menu entry for Paperport. There should be a security settings tab.

This will define the default settings for Paperport. Check these are set to none.

I remember this from my old place for an older version, but alas don't use this anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 39684623
PAPERPORT CREATES A PDF FILE. I SEE NO WAY TO CREATE A PAPERPORT FILE THAT IS LOCKED OR PROTECTED AND THAT IS WHAT IS HAPPENING
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39684647
what is the brand and model of the scanner and how is it connected to the PC with the Paperport software installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 39685388
brother mfc 8860dn
connection is usb cable
paperport 14 instlled via CD
twain connection not using the wia connection
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758615
First, PP14 will not create MAX files. In fact, one of the major changes from PP12 to PP14 (yes, Nuance got superstitious and skipped 13) is that it no longer creates MAX files. Here's a verbatim quote from page 16 of the PP14 Getting Started Guide:
MAX files have long been the proprietary PaperPort image item format. This functionality has now been taken over by the universal PDF file type. In PaperPort 14, MAX files retain limited functionality: they can be viewed page-by-page but cannot be annotated, stacked or otherwise edited. Metadata (author, subject, keywords...) cannot be added in PaperPort 14, only already existing texts remain. In other words, MAX files are now read-only.
If you're interested, the entire PP14 manual is in the Files section of this PaperPort wiki in the file called <PaperPort 14 Getting Started Guide.pdf>.

Second, yes, there is a MAX to PDF converter in PP14, because they pretty much killed MAX in PP14 – so they want users to convert old MAX files (from PP12 and prior) to PDF files. However, this has nothing to do with your problem, since you're not scanning to MAX files in the first place (with PP14).

So, let's try to figure out what your problem really is. First idea is PDF Security in PP14. Right click on any thumbnail on the PP desktop and select the PDF Security menu item. You will see this:
PP14 PDF SecurityIf either of the top two boxes is ticked and the [Use these settings as default] is ticked, that could be the reason for what you're seeing.

Second idea is that you may be creating a PDF file in PP14 that Adobe 8 (Acrobat or Reader) can't handle well, so it is marking it as protected. The PDF version created by the PP14 Scanning Manager is 1.6, that is, Acrobat 7, so it should work fine in Acrobat (or Reader) 8. But PP14 supports a flavor of PDF called PDF-MRC that has been proven to be problematic in some cases (as reported by several users in three PaperPort forums that I participate in). So if you're scanning to PDF-MRC Image (or PDF-MRC Searchable Image), I suggest changing to PDF Image (or PDF Searchable Image).

Third idea is to see what happens with a more up-to-date version of Adobe, perhaps X or XI. I'm not saying this is a permanent solution for you, but just as a troubleshooting step. Along the same lines, try to open the PDFs with another popular PDF reader/viewer, such as Foxit Reader and/or PDF-XChange Viewer (both excellent and both free).

Fourth idea is to upgrade to the latest PP14 release, which is 14.5. It fixes numerous problems that were in earlier 14.x releases (but, as is often the case, created some new problems). It is not available generally for downloading. You must request it from Nuance support (call 800-654-1187 or do it on the web if you have a Nuance support login – if you don't, create one).

Fifth idea is to install the PP14 Scanner Connection Tool, available for free download here:
http://supportcontent.nuance.com/paperport/14/PPScnConnTool.exe

Nuance says this is for Windows 8, but several users have reported that it fixes scanning issues in earlier versions of Windows.

Sixth idea is for you to post one of the problematic PDFs. I'll take a look at it and see if I can reproduce the problem in my PaperPort lab. Be sure not to post anything with private info. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 41524698
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0