[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Office 2013 with existing 2007

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I am about to install Office 2013. I have Office 2007 on my machine.
Is it advisable to keep my previous version, installing them side by side,
or is it better to choose the Upgrade option?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677951
You could have both office versions installed, but only one outlook version. So uninstall outlook 2007. And install office 2013.

But best to remove (unistall) office 2007 using Microsoft FixIt (save your pst files first):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218 >

Then: Restart, and install office 2013.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679604
When I installed Office 2013 alongside my copies of Office 2003, 2007 and 2010, it inherited my preferred settings for all the Office apps. If you aren't having problems with Office 2007, I suggest either an upgrade or parallel installation in order to gain those benefits.

Once you start using Office 2013, I doubt you'll want to go back to Office 2007. Outlook is much more stable, for example. And the macro recorder produces code when you are manipulating Excel charts.

I never cottoned to Office 2007, and use it only to respond to questions in Experts Exchange. The implementation of the ribbon in Office 2010 seemed much nicer, so I started using it in place of Office 2003 the first week it was released. Office 2013 has a much "whiter" appearance that some find objectionable, but I still find it preferable to Office 2007.

If you are a developer, you'll want to keep both Office 2007 and 2013 installed on your computer so you can test your code in either version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39679982
Thanks very much for the help
0