Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a Windows SBS 2003 server running Exchange 2003, randomly not always the same user Outlook 2003 will ask for a user name and password.  Most systems go for days and weeks before they get this error.  Any ideas how to solve the problem  Yes I have SP 2 loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 39678800
Please check this below article and check if anything helps with ur issue.

http://www.techrepublic.com/forums/questions/outlook-2003-keeps-prompting-for-a-password-thats-already-saved/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683572
This is a very common issue for me in my environment.

Some users can be hard to convince to accept this or even will decide not to cooperate because they just don't get it.

The problem is about their credentials and TTL.  When their credentials expire outlook will request for them almost infinitely until you close it and re-open it again after few seconds.

Sometimes, you will have to log off the user and everything will be ok.

How to prevent this from happening again!; well you will have to find a way to force your users to log off more often.  Some will do it  every night some other won't but you will see that those doing it most likely won't have problems.

One last thing... you mentioned SP2.... run to get SP3 support for this will finish April 2014

Good Luck
0