[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to browse the shared mapped drive in Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi

We have installed new window 2012 server and we have  moved all the shares from windows 2008R2 server to the new 2012 server.  When I open my computer I can see the all the mapped drives .

I have to re install a application on this shared drive , during the installation it give an option  to choose install Location. When I browse I cannot see the mapped Application shared drive "S".

But when I go to This PC (My computer) it is showing the  Application drive as "S" under Network Locations

Please suggest do I need to enable any thing to see the "S" drive , when I browse to install this application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680123
Can you map the drive manually and check if the share is visible.Check the application if it is compatible to be installed on shared drive of Win2012.It could be that app is not supported on Win2012,check with vendor for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39680555
I manually mapped the share to another drive letter and still the share is not visible , when I browse. I will check with the vendor and post you back the results.

If I want to create a short cuts to any share , If I right click the desktop-new shortcut- and browse
it lists all the shares.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680666
>>"I have to re install a application on this shared drive , during the installation it give an option  to choose install Location. When I browse I cannot see the mapped Application shared drive "S"."

I  may be mis-reading but are you suggesting you want to install an application on a mapped drive or a shared drive?

Rather than install on a mapped drive, you need to log onto that server and install it on the local shared drive.  It will then be available through the mapped drive.

Again, I may not be fully understanding the question.
0