Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional formatting with text

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Folks,
I have applied a Conditional Format with the formatting of my choice using the Select a Rule option:
=$K3<=$Q$2
No problem - works fine.
This Conditional Formatting applies to the range K3:M15. The range M3:M15 represents a column labeled Status. My objective is that when the condition is satified the column labeled Status (M3:M15) for the range satisfied would read OK and the balance would be "Estimate".
For example if K3:M10 met the condition then M3:M10 would read "OK" and M11:M15 would read "Estimate".
The range M3:M15 is blank but I do have data in the range K3:L15
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677861
Try, in M3, copied down

=IF($K3<=$Q$2,"OK","Estimate")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39678070
that'll work....thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39678073
appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39678090
beat me to it... was going to suggest an if statement also to handle the text part
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39678222
tsaico
thanks anyway - - I appreciate EE always!
0