Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Current year and previous years calculations

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
To piggyback on the thread below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28302728.html

I would like to create a report that will show side by side the Current Year and the Previous Year calculation for MTD and YTD.  How do I do the calculations for the previous year.

I am attaching  the database with fiscal years split Current to be "14" and previous to be "13". and also a sample of the report that I am looking for.

Thanks
MTD-YTD-testing-HiTechCoach2.accdb
Sample-report.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39677810
Don't know what your final resolution was on your data structure (and am unable to download your database at the moment), but that is one of the reasons I mentioned changing your data structure and inserting a Date/Time field into your table in my response yesterday.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678576
Now hat you have added a column for fiscal year then this is definitely possible to do.

 I am working on an example for you now. Be back shortly...

Edit...   Here it is
MTD-YTD-testing-HiTechCoach3.accdb
0