Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 can't see client

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So I've just setup a new SCCM 2012 on a Win08R2 server with SQL 08R2SP1

My discovery sees everything in my AD domain, I'm doing some test client installs just manually installing them

No clients are showing up in the console.  I've been reading a lot about this, but can't seem to come up with or "grasp" a solution.

Single site, <1000 devices, 700 users

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678200
Check if the client is installed in control panel.

If yes then try to refresh the machine policy.
================
Apply the settings and open the Configuration Manager Client. Browse to the Actions tab and initiate a Machine policy retrieval.

 

http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/8344-using-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-part-14-using-compliance-settings/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682961
Also checl out the logs files in C:\windows\ccm\logs.
Especially ClientLocation.log, LocationServices.log and ClientIDManagerStartup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 39686999
Sorry for the delay....holidays and all.  I'll check out the logs and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 39690244
Used both troubleshooting tips and found that the Config Manager was not fully configured. Clients working now.  Thanks!
0