Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding additional drives to physical servers

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How easy is it to add a new drvie to a physical server, in general. Our IT section has a physiucal server with a 400Gb data drive, which is hoverting around 85% full, but they dont seem to bothered at this - and say if data grows they will add in additional storage? Is this a dangerous strategy? Do "full drives" typically affect performance? Or is it common to wait until drives are near full before adding in additional storage? Is it a quick fix to add in a second drive, or replace the old drive with one with higher capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 668 total points
ID: 39677891
Full drives do affect performance, and they should start to consider their strategy at around 20% free.  As for adding storage, it is fairly easy and quick, and depending on how they have the shares on the server configured, might be totally transparent to the end user during the upgrade, so one day you will come to work and the red bar on your mapped drive is gone.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 668 total points
ID: 39678030
you can in windows add a new drive as a folder on the existing drive to add space to the old drive but I would say its best to think how to add the hard drive properly but that would need a full understanding of the server storage requirements as the others have said
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 39678061
Adding a drive "may" be an easy thing.  Assuming the server is using RAID, MOST RAID controller will allow you to add a disk to the array to make it bigger.  HOWEVER, if your server does not have additional drive slots or is not running RAID or is otherwise unable to expand by simply adding a drive on the fly, where a full backup/restore is required to add space, then they may simply be preparing for that eventuality, but since it is not critical yet (most recommendations are 10% free space, depending on the usage and growth), I don't blame them for not wanting to do it until it is necessary.  Chances are, if you simply have a "drive" with files stored on it (OS running on another drive), and no services/programs creating temp files there, you should be fine - 10% is still 40GB.  

Sounds like some communication is in order ... ask the IT department (lovingly and with curiosity) about their plan to expand space - timeframe (based on current growth), method (hardware capability/capacity), etc.
0