Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get correct data from a query?

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
HI

I have a table like this named Profiles:

!dMain, IdProfile, Qty
1                17        20
2                17        33
3                18        25
4                18        30
5                17        10
6                17         5

I just want to have the last added record per each IdProfile using SQL, something like this:

!dMain, IdProfile, Qty
4                18        30
6                17          5

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39677977
do you have a timestamp column, if not add one and query against max(timestamp) for each IdProfile
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Justice
ID: 39678024
SELECT Last(Profiles.IDMain) AS LastOfIDMain, Profiles.IDProfile, Last(Profiles.Qty) AS LastOfQty
FROM Profiles
GROUP BY Profiles.IDProfile

LastOfIDMain      IDProfile      LastOfQty
     6                          17             5
     4                          18           30

I don't use MySQL, so I am not sure if this syntax would work in MySQL.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678071
Hello dimensionav,

if idMain is your primary key you can do something like following

SELECT * FROM profiles p1
WHERE
p1.idMain IN(SELECT MAX(p2.idMain) FROM profiles p2 group by p2.idProfile);

Hope this will help you.

Thank you.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39740273
Guys, this is a new situation based on this question, maybe you could be interested:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_28325810.html
0