Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky KIS 2013 won't update past 15%

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm trying to update KIS 2013, but it won't get past 15%. I have tried doing the online update as well as downloading the update without internet connections & installing from a folder. Same results both times.

I also have uninstalled & reinstalled it. I'm doing this on a Windows 8 laptop.

I know there has to be others with this problem because I have read the Kaspersky forum & there are many with the problem, but almost none with a solution.

Thanks for any help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 450 total points
ID: 39677895
When you uninstall Kaspersky sometimes it does not remove the product entirely

Have you used the Kaspersky removal tool?

http://www.kaspersky.com/antivirus-removal-tool?form=1

This error is database corruption Kaspersky has had this issue for a long time.

Give the removal tool a try

Make sure you restart computer prior to re installing.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 450 total points
ID: 39677920
You could also use Revo Uninstaller to uninstall. Perform an advanced scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 39678251
Thanks for the quick answers. I tried both suggestions & installed KIS back & still have the same problem.

Any other suggestions??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39678278
When did the problem start? Very recent? You may try system restore (from safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39678330
Do you have any other anti virus program installed?

sometimes when you download an app from the web they install other programs.

Double check

The KIS remover did not help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 39683571
Thanks fro the help!! Neither solution worked but they should have. I still haven't found the answer, so if anyone does find the answer please post here!!

I ended up just fully removing KIS 2013 & installing KIS 2014. Everything worked fine after that. So I'm guessing that it is a 2013 problem. They have offered some patches, but you can only get thru the update. They really need to offer some utilities for problems like these similar to there uninstall little utility.
0