Solved

How to run a batch file in power shell and tell if it generates error

Posted on 2013-11-26
14
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
If I execute a batch file from Power Shell, how can I tell if it errors?
0
Comment
Question by:Delta7428
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39677877
Not exactly through powershell, but I always put an output to a TXT command for all the results in my batches for this reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39678048
Can I capture the results from the screen when the powershell script runs to a text file?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39678054
yes, with
| Out-file "log.txt"
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 300 total points
ID: 39678119
When you run an external command within PowerShell, you can get the result code it returned by looking at the automatic variable $LASTEXITCODE.  Typically programs return a 0 if there was no error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39678165
Dan, can I specify the log file in the script? When I specify it at the command line, I get an empty log file.  But need to be able to specify it in the script.

footech, This is what I really need.  Can I get $lastexitcode to write to a text file from the script?


script.ps1
-------------------
c:\test\batch.bat
//write last exit code to text file
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39678221
It's just a variable.  You can write it's contents to a file just like any other string (e.g. piping it to Add-Content, Out-File, or other commands).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
ID: 39678234
You can do script.ps1 | Out-file "log.txt" and if your bat produces output you'll find it in "log.txt".

It's really up to you, the programmer, to treat the errors and send messages.
You can start by removing the traditional @echo off.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39678283
Thanks.  I got what I need for the beginnings of my first PS script:

C:\Test\test.bat
$myfile = "c:\Test\log.txt"
Get-Date | Out-File $myfile -append
$lastexitcode | Out-File $myfile -append

Thanks!   Points coming!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39678300
Just as a curiosity: if you're learning powershell, why are you learning how to keep using bat files? :)

I would think a better learning exercise would be to transform your bat into a true powershell script.

my 2¢
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39678319
I agree.  The call to the batch file will be replaced by calling an exe file.  This is just a test script to get me started coding.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39678824
BTW, it's great to see someone new to PS scripting asking how to do something vs. just "please write a script that does this", so kudos to you.
I think you'll find quite a few people in the PowerShell TA here that are willing to explain things when you have questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39679018
Thanks footech!  I'm looking forward to my journey through PowerShell.  I love my experts here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39679443
Second on that!  I troll the forum all the time reading other people's questions and the responses...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39679626
:)
0