Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADUC not installing on Windows 7 workstation

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i am new to this company and am trying to install Active Directory Users and computers on my workstation and it isn't working right.


I downloaded remote installation tools.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

Then i went to programs and features.
Turn windows features on or off.
Checked AD DS and AD LDS tools

Then waited for it to instal but after it was finished ADUC didn't show up.
Under
Admin tools, dsa.msc, or mmc.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39677909
When you launch MMC you will need to click on File>Add/Remove Snap-In.

On the left hand side locate Active Directory Users and Computers and click on the "Add" Button. Then click OK.

Be sure to save the Console to wherever you prefer so you do not have to repeat these steps every time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39678059
What version of Windows 7 are you running? ADUC can be only installed on professional, enterprise and ultimate versions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
evandrotex earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678535
Have you checked "active directory administrative center" under AD DS and AD LDS tools - AD DS Tools?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39678969
That was it!! I didn't check active directory administrative center. I knew it was something simple.

Thanks a lot evandrotex!!
0