[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VCS error ,  Resource has not been probed on system node2

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am trying to bring the mount the file system and getting the following error message.



bash-3.2# hares  -probe  apache_mnt  -sys node2
bash-3.2# hares  -online  apache_mnt  -sys node2
VCS WARNING V-16-1-10283 Resource has not been probed on system node2

In the Mount_A.log, I am getting the following error messages.

-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:35:20 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:36:20 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:37:20 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:38:20 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:39:19 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
2013/11/26 15:40:19 VCS ERROR V-16-10001-5565 Mount:apache_mnt:monitor:No FSType is specified.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39678175
What exactly it means by probing? Is it checking the syntax ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 750 total points
ID: 39679832
Before the nodes start up, it scans for type.cf to ensure consistency.

Make sure types.cf are identical. If not, try copy the file over, stop and start HAD.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH155550
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 750 total points
ID: 39835021
Check for resource attributes because error msg clearly saying the issue is with FSType attribute.. Once you will specify it correctly .. it will probe and start working

Ty/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39887047
Thank you all.
0