Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open files with two different extenstions

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am doing a file search and the extensions can be either .xls or xlsx.  Is there an easy way to handle this.  I tried .xl* and that did not seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39677978
Please show us your current code.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677981
Assuming you are running Windows 7 you can click on the start button and in the "Search box" enter in the following:

"*.xls OR *.xlsx" (Make sure you maked OR in capital letters.
0