Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent IPv6 addresses from being registered in DNS server

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
In my environment I have a Windows 2003 and 2008 DNS server, currently we are net using IPV6 but sometimes when referencing my servers internal DNS name the request pulls the IPV6 address, I have uncheck IPV6 in the network interface and then deleted the A record from DNS but the A record keeps coming back in DNS is there a way to stop this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39678002
try removing the ip v6 from the network stack as a test
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678051
I found this that might help

http://serverfault.com/questions/316824/what-causes-ipv6-to-be-used-instead-of-ipv4

Windows 2008 uses Ipv6 now

Your DNS server is on the 2008 server?

can you do an ipconfig /all and post
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39679033
Go to dns management on the server that is registering its dns.

Right click the server name in DNS and click properties

Select the interfaces tab..

Unselect the ipv6 address.


Also.

Go to you network adapter on the same server right click it and go to properties.
Select tcpipv6 and select properties
Go to advanced
Go to dns
Urns elect register in dns at the bottom

You can complete disable the tcpipv6 under the properties if you are not using it.
0