[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Field on report won't format as currency

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a field on a report that will not let me format it as currency.

I do have the format set as currency.  The field's control source, coming from a query, in the query is set to be formatted as currency but it still won't format as currency on the report.

???
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39678046
from the description you posted above, we need to see the db why it is not working.

upload a copy of the db
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678064
Can you provide the SQL for the Reports recordsource?

If the field in question uses the NZ([yourField], 0) function in the query, then the query will return a string, not a numeric value, which may be preventing it from formatting as Currency.  If this is the case, modify the query to something like:

Val(NZ([yourField], 0))

Once you have run the query, it should recognize that field as numeric and allow formatting as Currency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39678116
Yes, I was using NZ and the suggestion...

Val(NZ([yourField], 0))

is working perfectly.

Just as a side note, in the design of the report I have the fields lining up perfectly right-justified vertically but they are off by a space or two and I'm having to manipulate them to line up.

--Steve
0