Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Elite 8300 All-in-One PC - Ho wto change the Hard drive ? Voids the warranty?

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
Id like to clone to a bigger hdd?
Difficult to remove the hdd?
Voids the warranty?



HP Compaq Elite 8300 All-in-One PC


C2Z19ET#ABU

HP Compaq Elite 8300 All-in-One PC  

Add to favourites

 Compare

•HP Compaq Elite 8300 All-in-One PC
•All-in-one
•1 x Core i5 3470 / 3.2 GHz
•RAM 4 GB
•HDD 1 x 500 GB
•DVD SuperMulti
•HD Graphics 2500
•Gigabit LAN
•Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
•vPro
•Monitor : LED 23" wide
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39678067
it will I think invalidate the warrany you may be better using a nas to store some files on your network to avoid this
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679010
It won't void your warranty; and it's actually fairly easy to replace the drive.

See the detailed instructions on how to replace the drive on Page 29 in the Hardware Reference Manual:   http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/action.process/public/psi/manualsDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=5272027&javax.portlet.action=true&spf_p.tpst=psiContentDisplay&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.prp_psiContentDisplay=wsrp-interactionState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03565546%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

Note that it uses a 3.5" drive, so you can easily install a much larger drive (up to 4TB with currently available drives) ... or you can install a pair of 2.5" drives, which would let you use an SSD for speed plus a larger drive for storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39679087
> Note that it uses a 3.5" drive, so you can easily install a much larger drive (up to 4TB with currently available drives) ... or you can install a pair of 2.5" drives, which would let you use an SSD for speed plus a larger drive for storage.

That's cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39758741
Just back from hospital.  Will update / closing cases soon
0