Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explorer not sorting correctly

Posted on 2013-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Windows 7 Explorer is not sorting files correctly.  I have sorted them by Name ascending and also done a DIR command,  Sort order is different.  Any ideas?
FileSort.png
0
Comment
Question by:rogerfg7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 560 total points
ID: 39678039
Because the first chars are numbers, it sorts correctly:
002
17
380
961
2597
3943
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 240 total points
ID: 39678159
Windows sort numbers before alphabets; plus most record management systems perform this action as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerfg7
ID: 39678173
Many thanks for your observation, I never thought of that.

But I want it to sort alphabetically (as per DOS) not numerically. MS too clever sometimes.

Does it also sort Month names in chronological order?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39678219
You can use the "Date Modified" or you the advance filter by clicking the drop down arrow.Search Features
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39678241
No, it won't put March before December.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerfg7
ID: 39678264
What I need to do now is modify my VS 2005 code in my application to sort them in the same order as Windows

I am using

file1.FilePath.CompareTo(file2.FilePath) in the IComparer Compare method.

Are there any inbuilt compare routines that act the same as Windows sort or do I write my own?

I guess this might be another post as it is now extending the topic.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 560 total points
ID: 39678282
Use this function: StrCmpLogicalW(file1.Path, file2.Path)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb759947.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerfg7
ID: 39678289
Just done an Internet search on this very topic and it seems the answer is 'write your own'.

Many thanks guys.  It's always the obvious that you miss!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39678314
Why write your own???
StrCmpLogicalW is used by Windows Explorer to sort files. You can't get closer than that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerfg7
ID: 39678526
There seems to be no equivalent available in .Net managed code

stackoverflow.com/questions/8793856/net-equivalent-of-strcmplogicalw
0