[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to restore database from network computer to local?

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I  am working  with database which resides on test machine .  
I would like to restore it on my local machine , But  when I do backup  in SQL Management Studio- I can  see only  drives of the test machine ,
When I connect my local machine SQL Server Express - I can see drives only my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Yampolka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39678111
You need to copy the backup file to your local computer before it can be restored.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39678114
By default, I believe that the SQL Server service runs as "Local System".  This cannot access networked resources.

Open the services tab and change the owner of the service to be an account that has access to the network resource and stop and start the service.

On a server, you'd usually set up a service account to do it.

If it's your local workstation, you could probably get away with just using your network credentials (the danger with that in a production environment is that when your password expires and you change it, or if you leave you start having issues with authenticating the service on startup).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yampolka
ID: 39678383
I  cannot access  network computer  where database resides- I do not have network credentials
I can see drives of the network computer only from SQL Management  Studio  when I do restore/ back up operation against database which is in network computer.
When I go to local database on my local computer - I am working in the same SQL Management Studio. But I do not see network computer drives.
What I can do in order to see network computer and my computer  drives ,  when I do backup/ restore operation in  for my local database?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39678410
As stated above, there is a limitation in that access to network resources is limited to the rights that the account that runs the SQL Server service has.

On the network computer, what account runs the SQL Server service ?  I will bet it has access to the network drives.

On your local machine, unless you can come up with permissions (talk to your network administrator maybe?) then your only other real option is to copy the backup files from the remote server to your local machine as stated in the first reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yampolka
ID: 39678453
So  If i cannot  access remote computer to take backup copy?
I see them only in SQL Management Studio but I cannot copy it
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678460
You may need to talk to your network administrator to get permissions you  need ... or have them copy the files you need to a place you can get them
0