[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink Text Color in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
7,072 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Is there a way to change the default hyperlink color in a Content Editor web part?

I'm not looking for anything special, just the blue color hyperlinks usually are before being used.

Currently my hyperlinks are defaulting to mauve or reddish purple, that color the links become after use.
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Dragon
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39680329
Hi,
you can simply create inline styles and assign this class inside your links using the "Edit HTML Source" action inside the ribbon "Editing Tools" -> "Format Text" -> "Markup" -> "HTML".

Then you might use something like this:
<style>
a.testme:link {color: #00FF00;}
a.testme:hover { background: #0000FF;}
a.testme:visited { color: #FF00FF;}
</style>
Experts delivered at <a class="testme" href="http://www.experts-exchange.com/">EE</a>

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1500 total points
ID: 39691543
You can also change site themes. That can be fun!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:St_Lukes
ID: 40490247
An easy way to change font colours is by using SharePoint Desinger.
If you have a look around you may be able to set the default as well.
0