Solved

Migrating from SBS 2008?

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Our SBS 2008 server is coming up on 5 years old. So i'm giving consideration as to what we should replace it with. In particular, it would be nice if I could buy a replacement server and install it on the same domain, Promote it to be the dc, then migrate the Exchange structure across to it, then do the same for SQL Server and IIS. We dont use sharepoint.

Can anyone give me a pointer as what some sensible options might be please? I've installed numerous SBS servers in different companies, but never migrated one.
0
Comment
Question by:TownTalk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Are you thinking of migrating to SBS 2011 or to Server 2012?

If its SBS 2011 then there is a migration guide that you can look at:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=19219
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the prompt reply. I noticed in the link you sent, that that guide is for updating to 2011 std which I believe does not include SQL Server. Is there a similar document for updrading to 2011 premium?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There is no SBS 2011 Premium.  There is the Premium Add-On which includes SQL (I'm not sure it's still available; SBS itself is being retired and you have until the end of the year to buy it pre-installed on a new server or you cannot buy it (short of MAYBE Ebay).

I would suggest SBS 2011 as the solution for you, but you may need to buy SQL and SQL CALs separately.

SBS 2011 is still the best priced option.  If you chose not to do that, you'll have to buy at least one copy of Windows (probably two), install using virtualization (which you should DEFINITELY do anyway), buy individual copies of SQL Server and Exchange Server, and then setup everything in an appropriate manner (1 DC, 1 SQL, 1 Exchange).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
Comment Utility
Yes I had heard a rumour that SBS was being retired. Does Essentials Server offer the same functionality? Or will there be not be comprehensive server solution for small businesses any longer?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Essentials does not include Exchange.  You can purchase Exchange separately and integrate it with Essentials, but then you have to buy CALs for both.  Or you can pay a monthly fee to Office 365 and use Exchange through that.  It does have RWW/RWA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TownTalk
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks guys that was all very useful. I think I need to get a copy of SBS2011 and the premium add-on bought asap
0