Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tree-view in Access

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

Does MS Access have a tree-view control, sort of file manager, where I can have expandable/collapsible nodes that I can build either by a loop or a recordset.

Finally, if the user highlights a node and clicks a button, the button can know which node is highlighted. Sort of where each node would have a label and a hidden ID and the button can read the ID.

If no such control is available in MS Access can anyone recommend something?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 39678430
Yes ...

Freeware Instant Treeview (Scroll down to bottom  of the page until you get to Access Tools)
           http://datapigtechnologies.com/AccessMain.htm
Comes with db that has jump start example and an online tutorial. It's very cool.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 39678452
I actually like the Treeview Blog website.  The creator walks you through the basics all the way to the complex in 7 steps.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 39678846
The Treeview activeX control is not being ported to 64-bit and may not work with A2013 32-bit.  Check if it matters to you.

I found this treeview that is built with VBA and so is not an add-in.

http://www.jkp-ads.com/articles/treeview.asp
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39679123
Interesting that the JLP TV has not been tested in A2013:

Access 2003
Access 2010 (32 bit)
Access 2010 (64 bit)

However, I just tested in 2013 and it seems to work just fine.
0