Solved

weblinks in e-mail program always opens IE and desire a change.

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My Windows Mail program has hundreds of stored messages with dozens of links.
When a link is clicked on it opens IE.
I removed IE 9.0 last night and I was given a message that the previous version of IE would still be on my system. It's IE 7.0.

I desire to try Firefox more often, and how do I get Firefox to open these links contained in these e-mails, instead of IE 7.0. I assume some default setting in Vista, not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 325 total points
ID: 39678395
You will need to change the default programs.

Start > Control Panel > Default Programs

Select your preferred browser, then click 'Set this program as default'.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 75 total points
ID: 39678464
The solution:
You will need to change the default programs. ~ThinkSpaceSolutions.

Or directly from inside your browser, change the defaults (programs and protocols).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39678479
I saw not settings within the browser tools and options. (which is IE 7.0)

Control panel > defaults worked fine
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39678481
-
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39678495
Just for reference, "Change Internet Explorer Programs settings (for IE7 and 8)":

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/change-internet-explorer-programs-settings >
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39678516
Thanks, and I had IE 9.0 before today and IE 9.0 had always opened the links.

So there are two ways to change the default.
0