Solved

PDF editing

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all.
I have a problem with some PDF docs. When I read them on my desktop or laptop they are easily readables and the font is big enough. But if I try toread them on my tablet, with any  Android reader, some of them have big fonts some other have a font too little and if I zoom the page dimension exceeds the tablet width (in landscape orientation).

This happens not for all pdf, only for some document. There is something I can do to edit this docs using Acrobat 8 or some other tool so to increase their font dimension or change their pagination?

Thanks to all for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39678463
You can use Calibre ( http://calibre-ebook.com/ ) to convert your pdf's into a more tablet-friendly format (something like epub).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39679014
Thanks for your reply, Dan. I also know Calibre and I used it dor a while before my Kindle dead :) I tried out to convert pdf to epub, but I have the same problem I had with mobi format: if you convert a novel you get a good or even fantastic result, but if you convert a programming manual you loos a lot of formatting and the manual becomes almost unreadable.

What I would like to know is why some pdf is easily readable and some othe isn't it: what makes the difference? And there is a way to change the file behavior.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 39689800
PDF files vary quite a bit as far as the "internal quality" of the documents goes. This has nothing to do with how the file look when you display it on a computer, but with how the file is constructed internally.

When you convert from PDF to other file formats (e.g. using Calibre), you get better results of you have a "good" PDF, and really crappy results with some files that are really bad... One problem is that you can have a PDF file that only contains images (e.g. a scanned document, or a document that somebody - intentionally or not - converted to images. In that case, the PDF viewer cannot scale fonts correctly or render characters specifically for the target resolution. You end up with something that is hard to read unless you zoom in.

What I usually do is to convert a PDF file to e.g. MS Word first using Adobe Acrobat. This has the added bonus that it can also OCR an image only PDF file. Once you have a Word file, you have much more control over how you can convert that file to an ebook format.

Your original question does not talk about eBook formats, so I assume you are just using PDF viewers. Have you tried the Adobe Reader for Android?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39690442
Hi, khkremer, thanks or your reply.

Effectivey, I read pdf docs as they are because tables, code listings and so on are perectly readable whereas if I covert them in mobi or epub format those elements are no more correctly formatted.
Yes I tried Adobe Reader for Android but the problem remains the same I have with EBookDroid. Foxit Reader has the reflow function but it's not so a beautiful reading experience. But this means that they are all text documents, not images produced by OCR devices.
I think I'll try to export pdf to doc format, change the font and then reonvert to the pdf

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39725264
Sorry for the long delay. Your solution works well. Thank you very mutch.
0