Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2013 migration - creating mailboxes

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm using the following guidelines to complete this migration

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805032(v=exchg.150).aspx

Now at step 8 - create an Exchange 2013 mailbox - and a bit confused about this.

Presumably this step is just to verify that a mailbox can be created on the new Exchange server and I'm not expected to create new mailboxes for all existing users being migrated?
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39678458
That is why it says Create AN Exchange 2013 mailbox. It is just a check that the process works correctly. Remember to do it either via EAC or EMS on the 2013 machine.

If this is a new deployment though I would suggest upgrading to CU3 before you go any further, as that is the latest version.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 600 total points
ID: 39678524
Yes, it is strictly a test. What i also like to do is make a test one on the old server throw a few emails at it then use that for the test one to migrate it to the new server too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 39679299
Thanks, that's all I needed - just wanted to make sure.
0