Solved

Set up Windows Radius Server.

Posted on 2013-11-26
9
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Set up Windows Radius Server.

http://www.wikidsystems.com/support/wikid-support-center/how-to/how-to-configure-ias-to-support-two-factor-authentication

I am looking at the link above.
In our environment we have 2 domain controllers. I wan to set up IAS as Radius server and set  up VPN appliance as Radius client.

I want user authentication to be validated by our domain controllers DC1 and DC2.
I wonder whether by ,just authorizing RADIUS server in AD will do the job, or I need somehow to individually add DC1 and DC2 to Radius server.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 125 total points
ID: 39680017
the link provides setting up a radius Proxy to forward authentication requests to other Radius Servers - as a security measure. Most likely you wouldn't need that.

Authorizing the Radius server in AD will read users properties for both servers, so if DC1 is down - they still can authenticate using DC2
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 39680309
Yes, you don't need to install the RADIUS service on a DC, but you can if you want to.  As long as the server where you install IAS/NPS is a member-server on the domain you want to authenticate users in you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 125 total points
ID: 39681074
And don't install two radius servers. Apparently there are special things you have to do if you want more than one to keep them in sync.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 39681660
...all you need to do is configure one server how you want it then export the AAA config using NETSH, then import into the second RADIUS server.  It's not a problem.  It's actually advisable to have more than one RADIUS for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39681779
I think the issue I personally experienced was the lack of 3rd party trusted certs for those servers, so it was easier to just use one radius server in my environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200219.aspx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39682081
You could have still used two RADIUS servers if you issued a cert to each IAS from your internal PKI.  I suspect you were using self-signed certs in your scenario?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39682120
Don't want to take over this question with my details, but basically radius2 (on dc2) was not authenticating anyone. I read about cert stuff and just killed it. radius1 is my dc1 anyway and it's a small office so if dc1 goes out I've got bigger problems.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39682264
Agreed we're stealing the thread... :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39685764
Thank you Guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out what Office 365 Transport Rules are, how they work and their limitations managing Office 365 signatures.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now