?
Solved

ospf redistribution questions CCNP exam

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have 2 questions that I am unsure of regarding ospf redistribution
When is it a good time to use the following
Router ospf1
redistribute eigrp metric-type 1
Rather than
redistribute eigrp metric-type 2

Also
Router OSPF 1
redistribue eigrp 1 metric 100
When should you specify your own metric rather than the default metrics in redistribution?
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678540
Type 2 is the default routes and type 1 froute has a metric that is the sum of the internal OSPF redistributed cost and the external redistributed cost.  If routes are redistributed into OSPF as type 2 then every router in the OSPF domain will see the same cost to reach the external network.  If routes are redistributed into OSPF as type 1, then the cost to reach the external networks could vary from router to router.

When you redistribute into OSPF its common practice to specify a metric in which case is the OSPF cost. When specifying a metric keep in mind if you have multiple routers performing mutual redistribution you may need to have a higher metric on one router then the other to prevent a routing loop; this is where packets just keep going in circles between the two autonomous systems. It’s a safe bet to specify a fairly high metric in a production network to prevent such routes from becoming looped as lower metric routes are preferred.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682507
Type 2 will show as E2 and retains the metric regardless of how many routers it traverses.
Type 1 will increase by adding link costs

Manually specifying metric is mainly used to influence preference over another route. This is good especially when redundancy exists and help prevents routing loops
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 39684655
thanks for the answers you both get points
0