Solved

Visual Studio 2013 indentation

Posted on 2013-11-26
16
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a problem with code indentation in visual studio 2013. The problem is the same in Windows and web forms. However i have installed a plugin and in windows forms the problem is solved, but in asp.net no. When insert a new line of code the, new line indent and not should (like image example).
In windows forms with the plugin  i can insert a guide attribute and indention is corrected. But in web forms this option not exist.
Img.png
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I have been using Resharper formatting for a while, so I am not certain what is Resharper, and what is Visual Studio.  Are you saying that when you reformat the code, that those indents stay there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Example:

Before change code
----------------------------
if reader.read() then
     txt1=reader.item("1")
     txt2=reader.item("2")
     txt3=reader.item("3")
endif

After change a line of code
-------------------------------------
if reader.read() then
     txt1=reader.item("1")
     txt2=reader.item("2")
     txt3=reader.item("3")
         txt4=reader.item("4")
endif

Last line  txt4=reader.item("4"), should indent with txt1,txt2,txt3 but not. Even if delete space before, always back to the same position.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I was trying to remember a formatting issue that I had, and I finally figured it out.  The CSS class editor has a new indentation in 4.5:

New CSS Editor Improvements in Visual Studio (ASP.NET 4.5 Series)
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2011/12/02/new-css-editor-improvements-in-visual-studio-asp-net-4-5-series.aspx

Hierarchical CSS Indentation

I tell you this not to provide a solution, but to suggest that there might be another option that is causing this, but this issue doesn't make sense, since all the lines are the same.

What add-ons (or extensions) do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Also, I am a C# developer, and maybe there is a VB.NET specific setting that is causing this.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
This might also be a bug that needs to be reported to Microsoft.

Microsoft Connect -- Visual Studio Home
http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Add-ons: Indent guides and Productivity Power Tools 2013
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't installed the Productivity Power Tools yet.  I would suggest disabling that extension to see if it is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Ever had this problem before, so I installed Indent guides and Productivity Power Tools 2013. One of them (I do not remember which) has an option in windows forms "insert guide attribute" and solve the problem. But in asp.net i can´t see this option.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
What guide attribute gets inserted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Is an example in the attached image.
img2.png
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Can you show me in the code where the attribute gets inserted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
The attribute is inserted in right side of Class. But after i can delete attribute and save and indentation stay well.

Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
System.Runtime.InteropServices.GuidAttribute("252D1695-8403-49F1-8275-CD8CCFD76FD5")> Public Class Report

End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Sorry left side.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
Comment Utility
Could your code have some lines indented with spaces and some with tabs? Consider standardizing on one or the other per file/project
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
Is possible some code blocks as indentation and others spaces. But the problem is caused therefore?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen a warning bar in VS2013 that lets you know there are both and gives you buttons to tabify or untabify the file. Yes, a mixture could cause indenting issues.

You could check by using your cursor and the arrow keys over the indent spaces and see if on one line, the cursor moves 1 character at a time or jumps due to tabs.
0