Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Is there a way to disable features in the “tools/options” of the Lync 2013 Client? We are new to Lync 2013 and have created a new policy via the Lync PowerShell and the settings that have been applied or configured there work, but we have an express need to manage the options settings. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Cincy_1691
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39678781
Hi

Are there specific options you want to exclude or plain all options? For the latter i am not sure there excists a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cincy_1691
ID: 39679532
There are several options we would want to control. Of the most important is the ability to enforce the saving of chat logs. Is there a specific policy function that will control these options?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680958
Yes, the Set-CsClientPolicy cmdlet in Lync Server controls the behavior of these settings for your users.  You can either modify the default policy or create new policies and then assign specific users to one or more policies.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398300.aspx

This blog article covers one of your examples, to get you started:
http://howdouc.blogspot.com/2011/07/completely-disabling-im-archiving-and.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cincy_1691
ID: 39681621
Very helpful
0